All Canadian beer places in one spot

Information about all places that make, serve or sell beer in Canada: breweries, pubs, beer restaurants and stores

Choose a place

Home page

October 26, 2015   Published in:

Full list of winners on B.C. Beer Awards 2015

Author: Sergey Brusentsov

The BC Beer Awards & Festival celebrated best craft beer brewed in British Columbia. It happened this Saturday, October 24th, 2015.

BC Beer Awards 2015

BEST IN SHOW: Brassneck Brewery One Trick Pony

North American IPA

  1. Central City Brewers and Distillers: Red Racer IPA
  2. Red Truck Beer: Red Truck IPA
  3. Hearthstone Brewing: Hearthstone IPA

Specialty IPA

  1. Bridge Brewing Company: Black Rye IPA
  2. Moon Under Water Brewery: Hip As Funk
  3. Bomber Brewing: Blood From A Stone Red Rye IPA

Imperial IPA

  1. Brassneck Brewery: One Trick Pony
  2. Parallel 49 Brewing Company: 187 On An Undercover Hop
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Company: Hopnitist

North American Light Beer

  1. Tofino Brewing Company: Tofino Blonde Ale
  2. High Mountain Brewing: Lifty Lager
  3. Granville Island Brewing: Island Lager

Amber/Dark Lagers

  1. Steel & Oak Brewing Co.: Dark Lager
  2. Persephone Brewing Company: Oktoberfest
  3. Tree Brewing Co. Captivator: Doppelbock

UK Red/Brown Ale

  1. Whistler Brewing Company: Black Tusk
  2. Lighthouse Brewing Company: Race Rocks
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Company: Old Boy

North American Pale Ale

  1. Howe Sound Brewing Co. Sky Pilot Northwest Pale Ale
  2. Persephone Brewing Company Pale Ale
  3. Russell Brewing Company Hop Therapy ISA

North American Amber/Brown Ale

  1. Big Rock Urban Brewery: Hollow Tree
  2. Russell Brewing Company: Cream Ale
  3. Brassneck Brewery: Brassneck Ale

German/Belgian Wheat

  1. Barkerville Brewing Co.: White Gold
  2. Big Rock Urban Brewery: Dunkelwiezen
  3. Granville Island Brewing: Hey Day Hefeweizen

Fruit

  1. Stanley Park Brewing: SunSetter
  2. Tree Brewing Co.: Mellow Moon Pineapple Hefeweizen
  3. Strange Fellows Brewing: Framboise Noir

Spice/Herb/Veg

  1. Tofino Brewing Company: Spruce Tree Ale
  2. Stanley Park Brewing: Icebreaker
  3. Tofino Brewing Company: Kelp Stout

Specialty

  1. Brassneck Brewery: No Brainer Pre-Prohibition Lager
  2. Bridge Brewing Company: Wee Tipsy Peated Scotch Ale
  3. Steamworks Brewing Co.: Steamworks Gose

Stout/Porter

  1. Doan’s Craft Brewing Company: American Rye Stout
  2. Barkerville Brewing Co.: 52 Foot Stout
  3. Mission Springs Brewing Co.: Fat Guy Oatmeal Stout

Wood/Barrel Aged

  1. Bridge Brewing Company: Imperial White IPA
  2. Four Winds Brewing Co.: Pequeno Cabo Tequila Barrel Aged Berliner Weisse
  3. Parallel 49 Brewing Company: Barrel Aged Vow Of Silence

Belgian/French Farmhouse

  1. Persephone Brewing Company: Multigrain Saison
  2. Dageraad Brewing: Randonneur Saison
  3. Ravens Brewing Company: Farmers Ale

Strong Ale

  1. Swans Brewpub: Legacy Ale
  2. R&B Brewing Co.: Auld Nick Winter Ale
  3. Swans Brewpub: Swans Scotch Ale

Belgian Abbey Ale

  1. Dageraad Brewing: Blonde
  2. Tree Brewing Co.: Trappist Artist Belgian Dubbel
  3. Old Abbey Ales: Belgian Quad

Sours/Wild Ale

  1. Four Winds Brewing Co.: Juxtapose Wild IPA
  2. Strange Fellows Brewing: Roxanne
  3. Dageraad Brewing: De Witte

Light European Bier

  1. Parallel 49 Brewing Company: Craft Lager
  2. Central City Brewers and Distillers: Mayor Kolsch
  3. Russell Brewing Company: Eastern Promises

UK Pale Ale

  1. Big Ridge Brewing: Big Ridge Clover Ale
  2. Forbidden Brewing Co.: Forbidden Pale Ale
  3. Bomber Brewing: Bomber ESB
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (2 votes cast)
Full list of winners on B.C. Beer Awards 2015, 10.0 out of 10 based on 2 ratings

Leave a comment

Comment

You can also sign in via:   Вконтакте Google Facebook Twitter Mailru Yandex OpenID Webmoney

Получать новые комментарии по электронной почте. Вы можете подписаться без комментирования.